Introduction

EWPN – Stichting European Women Payments Network (“EWPN”) is a foundation registered in the Netherlands with company number 71428445. European Women Payments Network (EWPN) is the first and only pan-European not-for-profit organisation for women and other minority groups working in the Banking, FinTech and Payments industries in Europe.

EWPN provides a platform that inspires, empowers and mentors women and other minority groups in financial services to help them realise their full potential and position themselves for greater personal success whilst continuing to develop and contribute to their industry. EWPN is the first European-wide platform specific to people working in Banking, FinTech and Payments irrespective of the level they have attained in their careers. EWPN’s primary objective is to champion diversity and inclusion (not just gender) in the financial sector.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data collected and used by EWPN. The data in question is data as provided by you, such as data on visits to our website, sign-ups for our newsletters and your attendance during our events.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. This policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you provide to us.

What information do we collect about you?

As part of the possibilities to receive more information or to sign-up for our newsletter, we collect your personal data, which can be completed given at your discretion. The personal data we collect include your name and email address, if you sign up for the newsletter. We also collect information about the use of our website using cookies (see the Cookies Policy). If you register for a local meetup or event through Eventbrite, we may collect the following information on you: name, address, email address, phone number, gender and dietary requirements.

How will we use the information about you?

We will process your data for the following reasons:

  • to supply you with communications you have requested about our network or programmes, invitations for (partner) events and any other directly related developments regarding EWPN;
    to manage your communication preferences and to contact you in case you filled in a contact form. We will also use the data provided by you to keep you informed or contact you on more and other information, events, offers or promotions of our events and programmes;
  • to register you for the event and send you any further information relating to such event;
  • to provide any dietary requirements to a caterer if you are registered for an event;
  • when you sign up for membership, the details provided by you, such as your name, company name, email address and bank account details of your company, are collected and stored by EWPN in order to deliver the services to you based on the membership agreement between you and EWPN and in order to invoice you for the relevant (member) charges;
  • to provide you access to our member portal; and
  • to improve the user experience of the website.

Please note that several processing reasons can be applicable at the same time and therefore your personal data can be combined by EWPN.

Our legal basis for processing personal data

We need a lawful basis to collect and use your personal data under data protection law and we will only use your data if you give your consent or if we need your data to deliver (or has delivered) products or services (more particular relating to membership, sponsorship or programmes) to you. We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

In completing the contact request form on, signing up for our newsletter on our website or signing up for any of our meetups or events via Eventbrite, you will be requested to confirm your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. By doing so, you shall consent to the terms herein and to EWPN processing of personal data for the purposes set forth herein. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent at any time through the contact details referenced at the “How to contact us” section below.

If you would like to change our use of your personal data in this manner, please get in touch with us using the details in the “How to contact us” section below.

You are not obliged to provide any of the personal data and/or to complete the contact request form. If you choose not to, we will not be able to contact you regarding our network, register you for the event or send you the newsletters.

Will we share this information with others?

We do not share, sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless required to do so by a regulatory agency or law or unless we have consent from you.

For our database, we make use of MailChimp. For more information on how they treat your data, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#3._Privacy_for_Contacts

Our membership portal is hosted at an external data centre.

No personal data is transferred outside the EEA.

How do we protect the security of personal data?

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details. All data transmission between you and the Website is done via HTTPS.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website so that you can understand how those sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on sites outside of the website.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, in accordance with applicable regulation. Once the retention period has expired, your information will be deleted.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will remove all your information.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under applicable data protection legislation. To exercise any of these rights please contact us via info@ewpn.eu.

Right of access – You have the right know what information we hold about you and to ask, in writing, to see your records. We will supply any information you ask for that we hold about you as soon as possible.

Right to object and to withdraw consent – Where we process your data on the basis of your consent you can withdraw that consent at any time. All regular communication we send to you will include details on how to unsubscribe from the respective communication.

Right of erasure – In some cases, you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personal data deleted from our database).

Right of rectification – If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated.

If you are unhappy with the way we handled your personal data, please contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the local authorities in your country of residence or the Dutch Data Protection Authorities: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl (click the purple button in the right top “Klacht Indienen”).

Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible and expressly exclude ourselves from liability for any damages which may be caused by the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements prior to use.

Cookies Policy

In order to ensure that your visit to our website is smooth, reliable and useful, some of our website pages utilize “cookies”. A “cookie” may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity such as but not limited to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc), and record number of visits. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. How to do that depends upon the browser you use. Visit this page to learn more: https://www.youronlinechoices.com. Doing so may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our website.

How do we update our privacy policy?

We may update this policy from time to time without notice. We therefore advise you to consult this policy frequently.

The privacy policy was last updated in January 2019.

How to contact us

Please email us at: info@ewpn.eu